Rose water has many uses, from cosmetics to food. Learn recipes, uses, and how to make this at home.
This wonderful and natural product can also be named or labeled as lub jal, goolub, or syrup when found in stores or health shops. Check the labels carefully, and be sure to check the ingredient list. Just because it is sold in a health store may not mean it is all natural. Drug stores and even natural health stores may sell synthetic or artificial rose water. These may contain additional chemicals and preservatives. All natural means it should be water distilled from rose petals, no additives.
Rose water is very popular in the beauty industry. It is widely used as a skin toner, especially for very dry or fair skin.
In foods, rose water can be found in many dishes. It is a popular additive to Greek dishes, especially desserts. Greek delis are a good source for quality syrups. In the Middle East and Turkey, it is frequently used as a flavoring for meats. It is definitely an acquired taste though. Flower scents and tastes are often associated with perfumes and soaps here in the western world. In fact people unused to the taste will oftencomment that the meals taste "soapy" at first, but soon get used it.
Rose water is a byproduct of the oil production process, so it is made in the same way. Damask varieties are used, their petals crushed and steam distilled, and oil is created, along with the water byproduct. There are several recipes for making your own. The simplest involves the "sun tea" method, where petals and distilled water are combined in a tea jar and set in the sun for a few days.
Here's another recipe and its a little more traditional:
Browse our potpourri and rose scent related pages. From potpourii recipes to information on rose water.
Copyright© 2007-2018 All Rights Reserved. Website design by AJ's Design Lab